Personal Information Collection Statement

客戶的收集個人資料聲明

個人客戶或(如客戶屬於商業、具法團地位或其他性質的)客戶的個人代表(包括但不限於客戶業務的董事、其他高級人員、僱員及職員)(為簡明起見,於本聲明內,此等個人代表亦一般簡稱為「客戶」而在下文第4.7(b) 段內則簡稱為「代表」)經常需要就的近律師行向該等客戶提供法律意見及服務,向的近律師行提供其資料。此等資料可能包括身份證明文件、地址證明、其他聯絡資料,以及委託的近律師行行事的授權證明之副本及其他資料。
         
2 若客戶未能向的近律師行提供該等資料,將可能導致的近律師行無法按要求向客戶提供法律服務或整體上對客戶提供法律意見。
         
3 在客戶與的近律師行維持持續正常業務往來過程中,的近律師行亦會收集到客戶的資料。
         
4 有關客戶的個人資料將可能用於如下用途
         
  必須用途–如果客戶不欲的近律師行將其個人資料用作在下文第4.1段至4.6段(首尾兩段包括在內)內所列出的任何用途,的近律師行將不能夠提供所要求的法律服務或給予所要求的法律意見
         
  有關客戶的各種個人資料將用作 -
         
    4.1 按照客戶的指示及按的近律師行可能另行認為適當或必需的情況,向客戶提供法律意見和服務;
         
    4.2 設計法律服務或相關的産品供客戶使用;
         
    4.3 向客戶追收未繳費用;
         
    4.4 根據對的近律師行或其任何分行或聯營律師行或辦事處具有約束力或適用的任何法律、指引、執業守則或執業指引(包括但不限於與反清洗黑錢和反恐活動有關的任何該等法律、指引、守則或執業指引)進行客戶身份證明和身份核實及作出披露;
         
    4.5 任何由的近律師行提供之個別服務所特別規定的用途;
         
    4.6 與上述任何一項直接相關之用途;
         
      自願用途 - 在受下文所載「重要須知」的規限下,的近律師行須經客戶同意,方可將個人資料用作在下文第4.7段內所列出的任何用途,而如果客戶告知的近律師行其不欲的近律師行將其個人資料用作該等用途,的近律師行將不會如此使用該等資料
         
      客戶向的近律師行所提供的客戶姓名及聯絡資料(包括但不限於辦事處地址、電話號碼及電郵地址)將用作
         
    4.7 宣傳的近律師行本身的法律服務及/或相關產品。
         
      如果客戶不欲的近律師行將其個人資料用作在上文第4.7段內所述的用途,他可致函或發電郵予本聲明之末端所指名的人員表示其決定。
         
      有關的近律師行宣傳活動的重要須知:
         
      4.7.1 如果於2013年4月1日之前,的近律師行已 (i) 向客戶送交其《收集個人資料聲明》的文本及 (ii) 在此等客戶沒有反對下將其個人資料用作宣傳用途,則的近律師行可於2013年4月1日之後在沒有此等客戶的明示同意下繼續將其個人資料用作的近律師行的宣傳用途。然而,此等客戶仍有權隨時向的近律師行發出通知,要求的近律師行停止將其個人資料用作此等用途,而的近律師行將從速處理該等要求。 
         
      4.7.2 向代表作出的一切與的近律師行的法律服務及相關產品有關的一切宣傳活動,均是以其任職或代表的客戶業務代表的職務身份而非以其個人身份向其作出的。
         
5  的近律師行一般會把其持有之客戶資料保密,但為配合上述所列出的用途,的近律師行或會把該等資料提供給予:
         
    5.1 的近律師行的任何其他分行或聯營律師行;
         
    5.2 政府部門(如香港警務處、香港海關、香港入境事務處及廉政公署),如的近律師行知悉或懷疑,有任何人士從事販毒、恐怖活動或任何其他嚴重罪行或處理因參與犯罪活動所得利益,又或懷疑,有任何財産構成恐怖分子的財産;在此情況下,向有關當局舉報的責任可能會凌駕的近律師行的保密責任;
         
    5.3 任何其他法律執業者(包括但不限於律師、大律師和外國律師)、會計師或就的近律師行向客戶提供的該等法律服務和意見而言,代表客戶的其他財務或專業諮詢人;
         
    5.4 在的近律師行絶對酌情認為審慎之情況下,其他律師、大律師、會計師、其他法律執業者,以及代表涉及客戶已要求的近律師行提供法律服務和意見的事務或交易的其他人士之其他專業人士;
         
    5.5 任何與客戶已有或建議有與的近律師行向客戶提供的法律服務和意見有關的交易之財務機構、商業或專業商號;
         
    5.6 的近律師行的任何確實或建議承讓人或的近律師行的權利(針對其客戶而言)之受讓人或就接管或正在商議接管的近律師行的業務、或將的近律師行併入的任何律師事務所或其他律師行;
         
    5.7 收數公司,如客戶未能履行向的近律師行支付法律費用還款或其他還款時;
         
    5.8 在與的近律師行 業務運作有關聯的情況下,向的近律師行提供行政,技術,推銷或其他服務的第三方服務提供者。
         
      的近律師行不會將有關客戶的資料轉移給第三者用於該第三者的宣傳活動。
         
6 根據及遵照《個人資料(私隱)條例》(下稱「《個人資料私隱條例》」)之條款及依照《個人資料私隱條例》所發出之指引,任何個人人士可:
         
    6.1 查核的近律師行是否持有他/她的資料及有權要求查閱該等資料;
         
    6.2 要求的近律師行修改任何有關他/她的不正確個人資料;
         
    6.3 要求的近律師行訂明關於資料方面的政策及實務,及獲告知的近律師行所持有之個人資料的種類;
         
    6.4 要求的近律師行停止將他/她的個人資料作其宣傳用途。
         
7 根據《個人資料私隱條例》之條款,的近律師行有權就處理任何查閱資料的要求收取合理費用。
         
8 要求
         
    8.1 查閱或更正資料;
         
    8.2 索取的近律師行所持有關於政策和實務之資料及資料種類,應以書面形式致予:
         
       

Mr. Jayson Williams
Head of Business Development
的近律師行
香港中環歷山大廈5樓
email: jayson.williams@deacons.com

         
9  本聲明不會限制客戶在《個人資料私隱條例》下所享有的權利。
  

For Staff

For people intending on applying for jobs within Deacons you should aware that it is necessary for staff members ('data subjects') to supply the Firm with data about themselves and sometimes also their family members from time to time in connection with their employment.
     
2 Failure to supply such data will result in the Firm being unable to operate its practice properly and may affect a data subject's employment prospects with the Firm and even result in dismissal.
     
3 The purposes for which data relating to data subjects are to be used are as follows:
     
  3.1 identification and determination of eligibility for employment in Hong Kong generally and qualifications relevant to data subject's employment with the Firm in particular;
     
  3.2 assessing work performance, attendance and disciplinary record;
     
  3.3 reviewing salaries, bonuses and other benefits;
     
  3.4 consideration of eligibility for staff loans;
     
  3.5 providing employee references;
     
  3.6 disclosure to immigration authorities - in relation to employment visa, where required;
     
  3.7 disclosure to tax authorities in the ordinary course of business;
     
  3.8 all other matters relating to employment of a data subject.
     
4 Data held by the Firm relating to data subjects will be kept confidential but the Firm is authorised to provide such information to:
     
  4.1 any person when the Firm is compelled to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on it or any of its branches, including, without limitation, tax authorities;
     
  4.2 any person with the express or implied consent of the data subject;
     
  4.3 any person where the interests of the Firm require disclosure;
     
  4.4 any person where the public interest requires disclosure;
     
  4.5 any agent, contractor, or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to the Firm in connection with the operation of its practice;
     
  4.6 any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Firm including member of Deacons and other associated law firms and related business which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
     
  4.7 persons seeking employee reference;
     
  4.8 Personnel Department staff of the Firm and supervisors of the data subject during the course of his/her employment; and
     
  4.9 pensions or insurance companies with whom the Firm has arranged benefits entitlement/coverage for staff.
     
5 Under and in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the 'Ordinance') any individual:
     
  5.1 has the right to check whether the Firm holds data about him/her and the right of access to such data;
     
  5.2 has the right to require the Firm to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate;
     
  5.3 has the right to ascertain the Firm's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Firm.
     
6 In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Firm has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.
     
7 The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data for information regarding policies and practices and kind of data held are to be addressed to The Head of Human Resources & Administration, Deacons.
 

 

 

8 If a data subject is at any time requested to supply information about members of his/her family, he/she is requested to pass a copy of this notice to the relevant family member so that he/she is aware of his/her rights under the Ordinance.
 

 

 

Copyright©2014, Deacons All rights reserved